Azerbaijan travel: Baku hotels, tours to Azerbaijan, visa support


Azerbaijan24.com © 2004-2006



Guided by BPanel CMS

Visas to Azerbaijan Republic

Visas

Visas are required by all except nationals of: Bulgaria, CIS(not including Armenia and Turkmenistan), Hungary, Romania and Vietnam. Georgian visas are valid for transit through Azerbaijan for a period of up to 5 days.  If you have a valid visa for another CIS country, you will be allowed to stay in Azerbaijan for 24 hours without having a visa

To obtain a visa for travel to the Republic of Azerbaijan the following documents must be submitted to the Consular section of the Embassy in your country.

FOLLOWING ARE THE CONTACT DETAILS OF AZERBAIJAN EMBASSIES AND CONSULATES ABROAD: Press here

TOURIST


- Valid passport (valid for at least 1 month after date of return is required for all foreigners visiting Azerbaijan; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable

- One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature. Both the left and right sides of the application form must be completed and signed.

- Two Passport size photographs

- Confirmation/Invitation/Tourist Voucher from receiving tourist organization in Azerbaijan or from a hotel is required. If you do not have an invitation and would like 'Azerbaijan24' to produce the invitation for you and provide with visa support documents, please follow This link

BUSINESS

- Valid passport (valid for at least 1 month after date of return is required for all foreigners visiting Azerbaijan; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable

- One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature. Both the left and right sides of the application form must be completed and signed.

- Two Passport size photographs

- Invitation should be sent through Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.  IMPORTANT:  For business, education and humanitarian visas: if an invitation from a receiving party or partner is not sent through Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, travelers should submit an invitation received by fax directly from a receiving party in Azerbaijan and a letter of request from the employer. If you do not have an invitation and would like 'Azerbaijan24' to obtain the invitation for you and provide with visa support documents, please follow This link

For visitor visas (only single entry): if invitation from the citizen of Azerbaijan is not sent through Consular Department of the MFA, the applicant has to state the exact address and the phone number of inviting party in the application form and to enclose a copy of Azerbaijan citizen`s identity document.

Transit and short stay visas (up to 30 days) could be obtained at the visa section of Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Heydar Aliyev International airport of Baku upon arrival. The requirements are: to fill a visa application form upon arrival; to attach 2 passport-size photos, supporting documents (invitation, hotel reservation confirmation letter) and to pay consular fee (equal to corresponding rates as given below, but cash payments only).
Visas cannot be obtained at the border land entry to Azerbaijan.  

All foreigners visiting Azerbaijan for a period of more than 30 days must register their passports with the local passport-registration authorities.

Visa Fee: $40.00/visa (Single Entry)
              $80.00/visa (Double Entry)
              $250.00/visa (1 Year Multiple Entry)
              Gratis (for Official or Diplomatic Passport Holders)

The Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism introduces special Tourist Vouchers for overseas tourists coming to Azerbaijan as of April 2003, visas obtained this way cost 20 USD.

Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice. All fees are non-refundable if your application was denied by the consulate or the Passport Agency,  or if you withdraw your application that has already been submitted to the consulate or Passport Agency.



Obtaining Azerbaijan visa in Georgia: visa can be obtained in Tbilisi for 40 USD. The embassy is no longer at the address mentioned in the LP guide. It is now on a side street of Kipshidze street, not far from Vake Park. To go there, take bus # 9 from the train station or buses 61, 71 from Rustaveli and tell the driver you want to go to Kipshidze, it is one stop before Vake Park. Visas valid for 7 days can usually be issued the same day, visas valid for one month will need 24 to 48 hours. You need 2 photographs. The embassy is opened in the morning from 10am-12 noon and in the afternoon from 4-6pm. In the morning, they will only take the forms and the passports, in the afternoon, they will give back the passports. For getting the one-month visa, you will have to go 3 times to the embassy. The first time to give the form and the photographs, the second time, one or two days later, to give the passport and payment and the third time in the afternoon, to take back the passport.

The Azerbaijan embassy in Tbilisi is located at Kipshidze street, not far from Vake Park.

The address is 2nd block Kipshidze street, building 1, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Phone: +995(32) 25-26-39, 25-00-14, 25-35-26, 25-35-27, Fax: +995(32) 25-00-13

Take bus no 9 from the train station or bus 61, 71 from Rustaveli.

You will find further information on their web page: http://www.azembassy.ge

P.S. If you stay in Azerbaijan for more than 1 month you are required to register with the police. Registration could be made in nearest police station. Those who fail registration risk be fined and/or even face deportation.



Топ100 - Развлекательных сайтов